School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    where they had left their shirts and wiped his feet in them. And inside the year the tow of them died.
    There is another story told about another man who is said to have been a spy in a wood near by. He was shot by the Black and Tans, and since that the wood was called the spies wood. The spy was shot in the year 1918. There is also an old mill and stream which is now partly worn out. At one time there were nearly fifty families in Killeenmore where there is only one now. It is mostly a tillage district and has but very little history.
    Killeenmore, Co. Offaly
    Mary Condron