School: Geashill (1)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
S. de Bláca

1. In the famine days, two meals were usual. This part was not as badly off as others. Oaten and Indian meal porridge was the usual food. In ordinary times porridge was taken morning and evening and potatoes at dinner. Wheaten bread used. Meat was very seldom used.
    People reared pigs but could not eat them as they had to be sold to meet the rent. Eighty years ago in the better class houses tea was used once a week. Among the poorer sections tea was used only at Xmas, and Easter. Tin mugs were used for drinking purposes.
    2. products