School: Geashill (1)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
S. de Bláca

1. Lord Digby was the landlord of the Barony of Geashill. When the O'Connors were dispossessed after the rebellion of Silken Thomas the castle and lands were held by a Lady Fitzgerald. A troop of soldiers under a Colonel Digby were sent to protect her. Col. Digby married Lady Fitzgerald and there were 7 sons of the marriage. When she died the eldest son was created a Baron and given the lands since known as the Barony of Geashill. Trench suceeded Thompson as agend and continued the work of driving out the Irish. Some who held little holdings were oftentimes unable to pay the rent. They were evicted, their mud walled house knocked down and each received £5 as compensation on condition that they left for America. If they took the money and did not go, they were arrested and jailed for taking money under talse pretences.
    No man in the Barony could keep a greyhound. If he did he was evicted if he had a holding. If the man's son had a greyhound, that son would have to leave the Barony, otherwise father and all would have to clear out. Two boys named Flanagan were once suspected of poaching. To save the father and mother they had to leave one night and make the best of their way to America. Tenants came to the rent office in Geashill with their hats in their hands, often shivering in case the rent