School: Geashill (1)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
S. de Bláca

1. Long ago there lived in Geashill a cross, but saintly priest named Fr. Langley. He was very good for curing all manner of disease.There lived also in Geashill a man who was terribly subject to a headache. He was advised by a woman to go to the priest and to ask him to cure his headache.
    The man went to the priest and asked him to cure his disease. The priest gave him a blow on the head and told him to go home. The man ran as quickly as ever he could. He met the same woman and she asked him how did he get on. He answered, I was bad before I went but I was near being finished when I went there. Then he told her all. She said, I will go back with you. So the two of them went back to the priest's house. The man was afraid to go in, and he stayed outside. The woman told the priest the whole story. He went to the man, and when he saw him coming he fell down on the ground with fear. The priest put his foot on the man's head, and rolled him along the sand. From that day until he died he never had another headache.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Joe Daly