School: Kilclonfert

Kilclonfert, Co. Offaly
T. Mainséal

prayers.
    (13) The ring-worm.
    A common rash or sore which may come on any part of the body is cured by various people in this locality. It is known as the ring-worm and gets its name from the fact that it appears in a circle or ring on the body and that the part is made sore by a little white worm which dies as soon as the cure is administered.
    The most effective cure is by a woman who rubs each sore with a gold ring, keeping to the outer edge of the sore all the time. You have to visit her three times and at each visit she applies the cure in the same way. You have then to go to the forge and rub forge water on. This cure has been most successful in every case. Others cure the disease by mixing sulphur and some herbs and applying same.