School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. A plough is used to till the ground. Peter Kilroe Bracklin, Kilbeggan, has a wooden plough. It is about twelve years old. Spades are not made locally. Potatoes were used as starch some years ago. The potatoes were peeled and then they were rasped and boiled. The water that was strained off and was then used as starch.
  2. Some of the local people help one another in sowing and picking the potatoes. The farmers help their neighbour when they are sowing or picking by going and helping him at them. He is not paid for this with money but his neighbour helps him in return when he is sowing or picking his own potatoes. Starch was made from potatoes in this district.
    Thomas Scally
    13
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly
    Joseph Scally
    53
  3. During Summer the potatoes are wed and grubbed and then moulded. In the month of June the potatoes are sprayed with bluestone and washing soda. The washing soda is dissolved and the solution is thrown into a barrel with the bluestone in it. Then the barrel is filled with cold water. Long ago there was no starch except that made from potatoes. The potatoes were boiled in water