School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Yes, potatoes are grown on my farm. From one to two acres is sown under potatoes and, never more than two are sown. The same is sown every year. First the land is ploughed and then spring harrowed and backed - stirred with a plough and then rolled and then the ground is ready for the drills.
    Thomas Dunne
    13
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly
    Richard Dunne
    73
  2. The drills are opened with a moulding plough. The manure is put out with, then with a horse and car. Each load of manure is put seven yards apart and about eleven or twelve loads of manure according to the length of the drills. The potatoes are then cut. The way that the potatoes are cut is that a knife is used and the seed is cut leaving "eyes" on each part. Then they are sown and the manure is put on top of the potatoes. Then hand manure is spread over the potatoes and then they are closed with a moulding plough. Long ago starch was made out of potatoes.
  3. Drills are made from twenty four to twenty six inches wide. They are made with a double plough. There is a marker on the plough and when they are making a drill it marks the ground and shows them where to make