School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    forty years ago. There is a mixture of boggy and good land. It is a very level townsland. It is separated from Ballycommon by a small stream and it is separated from Wood of O by another small stream. The streams have no names. A canal runs through my home district. This canal is a branch of the Grand Canal.
  2. The name of my district is Derrygrogan Big. There is another district called Derrygrogan Little. Both are in townland of Ballycommon. Parish of Daingean. Barony of Upper Philipstown. There are seven families in seven houses. There are three houses in Derrygrogan Big and four houses in Derrygrogan Little. There are four houses slated and three houses thatched. Mr. Michael Bolger, Derrygrogan is seventy three years of age. "Snots and frogs for the Derrygrogan dogs" is an old saying. The lands is good and boggy in parts. No people emigrated in my district.
    Derrygrogan Big, Co. Offaly
    Kate Coyne