School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly

Mrs Thompson, Wood-of-O, Tullamore,
    Mrs Kelly, Wood-of-O, Tullamore,
    Mr Joyce, Wood-of-O, Tullamore,
    Mrs Leavy, Wood-of-O, Tullamore,
    Houses were not very numerous before the famine. The people emigrated to America long ago. There is a saying called "Hay and oats for the Wood-of-O goats". Some of the land is good and some of it boggy. There is a stream called the Barny Stream.
  2. My home district is Ballyteague. Ballyteague is my townland and it is in Daingean parish. It is in the barony of upper Philipstown. There are nine families in my home district. There are about forty five people in my district. Scally name is most common because there are two families of Scally's out of the nine families. There are six houses slated and three houses thatched. Ballyteague or baile Taidg means the Town of Timothy. It is not known how it got its name. There are two people over seventy. They tell no stories and they cannot speak Irish. Mr Richard Dunne and Mr William Flynn, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean are the two people. Houses were more numerous in former times. Many people emigrated to America about
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly
    Thomas Scally