Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 28.4.38 The roads are called the "O" road, the Ballycommon road, the Derry road and the Bracklin road. The "O" road goes through Wood of O Ballydaly and then to Tullamore. The Ballycommon road goes through Ballycommon, Ballinagar and on to Daingean. The Derry road goes through Kilmurry, Kilclonfert, Ballyowen and on to Daingean. The Bracklin road goes through Kilmurry, Fairfield, Bracklin, Rark, Ranugh and on to Kilbeggan. All the roads are old and still used. There is a path going from Colehill to Ballycommon church and the people go along it to mass. It is as old as can be remembered. There is also one going through Mr Fox's land on which the Bracklin people go to mass. It is also very old.
        1. public infrastructure
    Sheila Boland
    13
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly
    Daniel Boland
    59
  2. Canal line road which runs from the Wood-of-O-bridge which is on Wood-of-O road. It runs along beside the canal to a road called the New Road in Ballycommon. This New Road was once a lane and it was made into a road about sixty five years ago.
    Lanes. Ballyleague lane which runs from the Ballycomon road to Odlum's bridge on the canal line. This road was supposed to be the mail coach route at one time. Feather bed lane leads from the canal line to the bog.