School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Days of the week: There must be then people playing days of the week Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and then there is a tramp, a maid, a mother, and the mother goes to town one of the children must be gone when she comes back. There is to be one gone every time until they are all gone and then the mother must look for the children.
    Brigid Egan (13).
  2. Skipping:- I play skipping with a piece of rope called a skipping rope. There are two handles on each end of the rope. I can play it two ways.
    (1) I catch each end of the handle and I wind it. Then my feet hop or jump over the rope when it hits the ground.
    (2) Also I can play it by two other girls play winding the rope and then I play it in the same way as the first way.
    Snakes and ladders:- You will have to have a different colour for each
    Kate Coyne