School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Ding a ling:- The way that ding a ling is played is one or two stay in the room where it is played. Five or six can play it. The two who stay in the room get pieces of paper and write numbers on the paper and put all the others that are playing out of the room and they hide the pieces of paper with the numbers. Then all the others come in and whoever succeeds in getting a number shouts "ding a ling". The person who gets the highest number is rewarded.
    Hiding the thimble:- Hiding the thimble is played nearly the same as ding a ling. A couple of children stop in the room and all the others go out until the thimble is hidden. The people who are hiding the thimble must hide it where one could see it and then all the others come in and whoever sees the thimble kneels down. Then that one hides it the next time.
    Mary Kinnarney
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly