School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wheel-barrow:- Two persons are needed to play wheel-barrow. One person on the ground and the other person gets between his legs and holds them up. Then the person on the ground walks on his hands and the other person keeps up his legs.
    See-saw:- To play see-saw a plank is needed. The plank is put on top of a stile or some high thing suitable for it. Then one, two, or three person sit on each end of the plank. There should be equal weight on each end. Then the plank starts going up and down.
    (Thomas Scally (12) from self)
  2. Hide and go seek:- This is how hide and go seek is played. You must have ten or eleven playing it. Two stops in the den and the rest go out to hide. When the others are hidden they shout "cu". Then the two that are spoping in goes out and looks for the others. When the hiding places of the others are found, they all run to the den and the two that are guarding the den trys to tip them before they reach the den. Anyone tipped is "down" or in the den next time for hiding.
    Peg Scully (13).
    Peg Scully