School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Rounders:- Four persons at the least are needed to play rounders. There are two sides and an equal number on both sides. Coats or sticks are put on a patch of ground and are put an equal distance of about fifteen yards from on another. The coats are put according to the number playing. A coin is tossed and whichever side wins the toss, they are the side to be in first. The opposite side spread around ready for the ball. One person from the opposite side stands in front of the side that is in, with a ball. The ball is thrown and a person hits it with the hand. If the ball is caught before it hits the ground after being struck then the side is out. If the ball is hit and not caught the person runs to the coat but if the coat is hit or the person hit with the ball before reaching the coat then the person is out. If the person is able to get all around that round would be able to get in one of the side that is out or get in herself if she got out later. The side with the greatest number of hole rounds wins the game, after each side has been in an equal number of times.
    Thomas Scally