School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

the person. Whoever succeeds in pulling down the king is then the king.
    Bomp bomp billy ó:- It is a tig but when one is tipped they must hold one hand wherever they are tipped.
    Bomp bomp billy ó,
    Two to one and nilly ó,
    Bomble í bomble ó,
    Bomp bomp billy ó.
    Spy:- When playing spy one player stays in while the others hide. The one who is staying in shouts "I spy .... behind the tree". When the hider is found she must try to tip whoever stayed in and tip them before reaching the den.
    Gretta Dalton (13)
  2. Top:- The way a top is played is to get a piece of stick out of the hedge and then get a bit of twine and tie it at one of the ends of the stick. It is called a whip. Then the top is spun on the road and then get the whip and whip the top with it and it will spin.
    Billy Byrne (13)
  3. High hoe:- High hoe thipty toe turn the ship and away we go. Judy and Jack all dressed in black and a row of black buttons all down their backs. With crossed hands while they are skipping along two people say
    Rose Bracken
    Bracklin Little, Co. Offaly