School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Old maid:- Old maid is played with cards. One of the Queens are taken out of the pack of cards. Then all the rest of them are equally divided among the players. When the cards are divided everybody looks at their cards to see if there are any matches such as two nines or two Jacks, and all the matches are put on the table. Then the person who gave out the cards takes one card from the person beside him and if he has a match for the card he took he puts the two cards on the table. Each person takes a card from the person beside him until all the cards are matched. Then whoever has the odd Queen last is the "old maid"
    Alice Daly (13).
    Alice Daly
    13
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly
    Joseph Scally
    53
  2. King of the castle:- When playing "king of the castle one person stands up on a height while others try to pull