School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    them as well as in the caravans. They beg food, and when they don't get it they buy it. They travel mostly in families. They never tell news from distant parts. People never make free with them. Some of the "travelling folk" make money out of tin and it passes sometimes. There were "travelling folk" one time and they asked a man for five and said they would bring him back one hundred pounds in a couple of minutes. They never came back and the man had to live with the loss of his money.
    The names of other travelling folks that visit the district are Brewers, Glynn's, Powers, Mac Donald's, Shepherds, Maloney's, Daly's, Joyces, Dunne's and Mc Graws.
    Only two travellers call our way. Their names are Jim DUnne and Mc Graw. They have being coming for the past twenty years. They are very poor. They rely on what they get from people.
  2. The names of other travelling folks that visit the district are Brewers, Glynn's, Powers, Mac Donald's, Shepherds, Maloney's, Daly's, Joyce's, Dunne's and MCGraws.
    Only two travellers call our way. Their names are Jim Dunne and McGraw. They have being coming for the last twenty years. They are very poor. They rely on what they get from the people
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Egan
    13
    Ballycommon, Co. Offaly
    Thomas Egan
    67
  3. Some of the travellers pretend to be able to make money. They have a little instrument in which they place some solder. Where they place the solder there is the head of a king which in to be