School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a hedge. Some green alder berries are then found. A berry is put in the mouth and the end of the kick is put to the mouth. Then the berry is blown with force from the mouth through the kick and if the berry hits anyone in the face it would sting them.
  2. Huzzer: The boys make a huzzer out of a button and a piece of twine. Get a piece of tea twine and put one end of the twine out of one hole and the other end of the twine out on the other hole. Then tie the two pieces of twine together. They put one finger in one side, and their thumb in the other side, and then wind it in circle with the right hand and hold it the left hand. Then they pull in and cut with one hand, making the button revolve at a great speed which makes a soft buzzing sound.
    Kate Coyne
    Derrygrogan Big, Co. Offaly