School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. 4. Bathe them in hot water at first and then bathe them in cold. This is supposed to cure them.
    (5) A cure for chilblains is to get a bit of hazel stick and heat it in the fire until it is middling hot and rub it where the chilblains are for nine mornings.
  2. (1) A man by the name of Patrick Leavy, Ballydaly, Tullamore can cure ring worm and many other things. The way that he cures ring worm is he puts his hand on the of one's head and makes the sign of the cross. He is the seventh son.
  3. (2) Mrs Croghan, Kilbeggan, Westmeath can cure ringworm. She rubs a golden ring over it and says prayers, and it gets better after a few days.
    (3) Ringworm is cured with treacle and sulphur. The two are mixed together and put on the place where the ringworm is.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Alice Daly