School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Swan:- The swan builds it's nest beside the canal or marshy places. The nest is made of bullrushes, ferns and old dry grass. It is as big as a fair sized basket. She lays two eggs. The colour of them is white. She sits on them for a month and six days.
    The wild goose:- The wild goose builds around marshy place mostly by ponds and in bogs. The nest is made of dry rushes and dry grass. She lays a different number of eggs every year. The colour of them is a very light brown. She sits on them for a month.
    Wild duck:- The wild duck builds her nest beside a drain that has a lot of green food in it. She makes it of grass and lines it with moss. She lays thirteen eggs coloured pale blue. She sits on them for a month.
    Pheasant:- A pheasant builds its nest in furze, heather, and heath. She makes it out of little twigs, soft dry grass and moss in the centre. She lays fourteen eggs coloured white. She sits on
    Sheila Boland
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly