School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

place for her nest where she would be safe from the weather and from hawks.
    Sallypicker: The sallypicker builds in a hole in a wall. She makes her nest with wool and lines it with hair. She lays five small white eggs with brown spots.
    Collected by Thomas Scally (12), Ballyleague, Daingean.
  2. The sparrow hawk: He lays four eggs. The colour of the eggs is dark brown. They build their nest out of sticks and moss. They are two weeks hatching them. The sparrow hawk's nest is not as well built as the crows and it is not as big.
    The red shank: He makes his nest around swamps. He makes his nest with grass and moss. The red shank lays six eggs. The colour of the eggs is white with brown spots on them.
    Collected by Michael Boland (11) Wood-of-O, Tullamore.
    Michael Boland
    11
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly
  3. Blackbird : -
    The blackbird builds her nest in a hedge and sometimes in furze. She makes her nest of moss and wool and hair. She lays five little blue eggs with brown spots on them. She is two weeks hatching.