School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Woodpidgeon: A woodpidgeon is about the same size as a crow. They always do a lot of harm in the Autumn, and people have to put up bottles and other things in their gardens to try to frighten them. They make their nests on the top of a tree, but they do not make a tidy nest. It is said that the woodpidgeon's nest in is the untidiest of all birds. They only lay two eggs in the nest. They lie on the nest for fourteen days.
    Philabeen: The philabeen is a large sized bird. She is a big bird with a long neck and a very long beak. She lives in a moor or in wet land. She builds her nest on the ground and she builds it out of grass. She lays about four eggs in it. The eggs are of a speckled colour. She hatches on the eggs for three weeks.
    Owl: An owl is about the same size as crow. She has a head like a cat. She is never seen in the day time but she comes out at night to look for food. She kills mice and rats to eat.
    Alice Daly
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly