School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Waterhen - The waterhen builds her nest by the edge of the canals. She lays seven spotted brown and white eggs. She builds her nest with weeds. She hatches on the eggs for three weeks.
    Corncrake - The corncrake builds its nest in a meadow. She builds it on the flat with a bit of grass round the edge. She lays speckled eggs and she hatches three weeks on them
    Collected by Thomas Dunne (13) from father (72) of Ballykeane, Daingean.
  2. The grey Plover; She builds on a hillock in the bog. The nest is made very plainly from sedge. She lays about three or four eggs. They are pinkish with spots and strokes of black on them. She hatches three weeks.
    The snipe: She builds in marshy places and in the edge of a gripe. She makes no nest only she makes a round hole with her breast. She lays three eggs which are similar to the grey plover's only smaller. She hatches four weeks.
    The crow: She builds a big nest in the top of the tree. The nest is made from sticks plaited in and out through each other. She hatches for three weeks. She lays five eggs. The colour of them is green with brown spots on them.
    Collected by Brigid Egan (13) of Ballycommon, Daingean from Mother (50) Mary.
    Brigid Egan