School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. In 1798 the priests were so persecuted that they had to dress like plain men and work on the farm in the Summer and in the Winter they used to thresh in barns. During the week the people used be looking out for yeoman and invaders so that they would know where they could say mass on a Sunday. When they would be saying mass. Some of the congregation would be out watching the invaders. In John Coyne's field there is a mass stone and in it is a hollow where holy water used be kept. There was a battle fought in John Coyne's, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath over the castle. It was the Irish themself fought over the castle. The battle lasted for 14 day. There was a graveyard where the road is now. In those days the people were not allowed to teach the children the catholic religion and they were also forbidden to send their children to foreign countrys for education in their religion.
    Rose Bracken
    Bracklin Little, Co. Offaly