School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages most frequently take place in the months of May and February and November. The month that is thought unlucky for marriage to take place is in the month of May. The days that are thought unlucky for marriage to take place are Friday and Saturday.
    Marry in blue you are sure to be true.
    Marry in brown you will live out of town.
    Marry in pink your spirit will sink.
    Marry in white your sure to be right.
    Marry in yellow your ashamed of the fellow
    Marry in red you would wish yourself dead.
    Marry in black you would rather be back.
    Marry in green your ashamed to be seen.
    Mary in grey you will rue the day.
    To throw rice after the bride is supposed to be lucky and to throw a horse shoe after the bride is also supposed to be lucky. A couple of acres of land is given instead of money. Matches were supposed to be made at a fair in olden times. After the marriage, that night a dance would be held in a house. This took place about seventy years ago. "Straw boys" would visit the house where the dance would be. They would have coloured clothes and false faces on them. They would come into the house and the first they would dance would be the bride. The married
    Mary Kennarney
    Mrs Leary