School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Soap making
    About thirty years ago at a farm house in Ballydaily, they used to slaughter pigs and from the carcass, they used to take the fat which the people would render, and then they used leave it to dry and season for a time, and then they used send the fat to chandlers, High Street, Tullamore, to have it made into soap. They used to employ a good number of people to make soap.
    Tanning of leather
    People used to kill old horses, and old goats and they used to skin them, and they used to bring in the skins to a tannery in Tullamore, and they would tan the skin there. They used to make a put, and put the skin into the pit and put chemicals on the skin. The hair of the skin would fall off and then it was moved to another place, where it was made into leather.
    Mary Kennarney
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly