School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. There are two spinning wheels at home a big wheel called the woollen wheel and a small one called the linen wheel. The big wheel was worked by spinning the wheel with the hand and a person would have to stand up while working it. The small wheel was worked by the foot and a person could sit down while working it. The sma. My grandmother who died in 1936 worked the woollen wheel up to a few years ago. She used to spin wool into thread for knitting stockings. She used to card the wool and make it into small rolls to have it handy for spinning. The cards were boards about six inches square and the face of them studded with fine wire teeth. There was a handle on each card. My aunt until a short time before her death, used to spin wool with the linen wheel although it was for spinning flax. Years ago, she used to spin flax which was grown on the farm. The thread used to be sent to an old man in Colehill by the name of Christopher Cutler who used to weave it into sheets and table-cloths.
    Thomas Scally
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly