School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. There used to be school in the farmers houses during the time of the hedge-schools everywhere else. The teachers were strangers that were run from another county. The farmers used to let the teachers lodge in the barn. They used to board them as well. The teachers used to only a week or two in each house fearing they would be informed on. There were no books only what the master carried with him and that consisted of Bible and catechism and a small lesson book. If it happened that there was a family that did not know how to make up their harvest bill, they would call on him to do so. When he would be finished they would give him twelve pence. Writing was done with quill and ink which was done on parchment. The ink was often made from privette berried. The children were seated on sods of turn or folded sacks.
    Collected by Brigid Egan (13) of Ballycommon, Daingean, from her father Thomas (68)
        1. buildings
    Brigid Egan
    13
    Ballycommon, Co. Offaly
    Thomas Egan
    68
  2. There was a hedge school in Durrow, Tullamore, and Mr. Scally taught in it. Mr Scally was a stranger. In this school there were no seats and pupils had to stand up during the day. The school was indoors in the Winter and out in the open in the Summer. The teacher used to stop in a different house