School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tullamore Chapel was blown down and ricks of hay and straw blew off miles. Trees blocked the roads, and people were unable to travel and boats were tied up on the canal. They could not move. The storm came in the month of January. It lasted for one night. It started in the middle of the night. People were very surprised when the storm arose.
    A very severe thunderstorm came in the month of June 1917. It did a considerable amount of harm. A lot of sheep were killed by lightning and horses and foals were killed. Any cattle that were out in the fields were also killed. People were killed by the lightning. The thunderstorm lasted for a whole night. The claps of thunder were fierce while it lasted.
    Collected by Mary Kennarney (13) from Mr Leavy (84), Wood-of-O, Daingean, Tullamore.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  2. There was a big wind in the year 1903. The wind was so strong that it blew down a lot of trees around the country. It blew away hay and straw and took iron off sheds.
    There was a thunderstorm in the year 1933 in the month of August. It was on a Saturday the 28th August. It was so bad that it killed 2 cattle on Roddy O'Brien, Derrygolan, Tullamore, Offaly.
    About 21 years ago on a
    1. processes and phenomena