School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. There was a big reek of barley straw burned belonging to Mr Martin Bracken Ballinamona, Durrow, Tullamore, Offaly. His son Patrick Bracken set it on fire when he was a child. Mr Martin Bracken was not at home and all the barley straw was burned.
    Mr Mac-Clannan Kilbeggan was coming home from Tullamore on a load of timber when he was near Kilbeggan the horse took fright. He was thrown off the load. He fell to the ground and broke his neck. He died when he fell to the ground.
    Celia Dalton
    11
    Bracklin Little, Co. Offaly
    Thomas Dalton
  2. One October evening Betty Lawler was going along the canal line into Daingean and she fell into the canal and got drowned. She was an old woman and she was nearly blind and very feeble too. It was very windy and no one could hear her cries. This happened in the year 1917. Christopher Moore saw her body in the canal first. She was nine days in it before she came to the top of the water.