School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Local Happenings
    James Bagley, aged fifty four, Ballinamona, Durrow, Tullamore, Offaly, fell into a river while crossing home from rambling. He was crossing a river when he fell in. People of the neighbourhood heard him shouting but did not go near him because they did not think he was in danger. That is twenty years ago.
    One night about four years ago a house in Bracklin went on fire, John Kelly, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, co. Westmeath owned the house. He was stirring the fire when a shower of sparks flew up and out on the thatch. Neighbours saved the house from being altogether burned by pouring water on the flames. There were no lives lost at the burning. The fire was burning for an hour and a half. The roof was burned from over the kitchen.
    A man named Daniel Scally, whose age was forty seven, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean, Offaly fell off a load of slates while coming home with them. The car overturned and caught him underneath. It is about forty five years ago since he was killed.
    Collected by Gretta Dalton (13) Bracklin, Kilbeggan from Thomas (50) her father of same address
    Gretta Dalton