School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. A girl named Esther Seery, Wood-of-O, Tullamore, was drowned one night in the part of the canal near Kelly's Bridge, Bracklin. It happened in the month of June in the year 1917. No one saw her, to rescue her. A boy named Mick Geraghty saw her in the bottom of the canal as a boat was passing by. She was then seven days missing. It was said that she was out of her mind. In the year 1937 a house belong to Boyles, Colehill, Tullamore, was burned. It was a thatched house. It occurred in the month of June. There were bits of magnifying glass thrown out into the hedge nearby. The sun was shining very strongly and it was said that the glass drew the heat and burned the house. In the month of October 1936 a man named Mr. Southerland, Cappinageer, Ballinagar, was burning old straw one day. There were several cocks of straw and two big reeks nearby. They went on fire and were burned. A mill was in the haggard the same time and Mr. Southerland got it away from the big fire.
    Collected by Sheila Boland (14), Wood-of-O, Tullamore from Daniel (50), Julia (55), her parents.
    Sheila Boland