School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Paddy Geoghegan Durrow, Tulamore. They are able to throw a four stone weight twentyfive feet. Thomas Feery, Ballycommon, Daingean who was shot in 1918 by the English was a great mower. He used mow an acre of corn in a day with a scythe. Michael Quinn, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean, Michael Kilroe, Kilmurry, Daingean and Joseph Flynn, Kilmurry, Daingean are great turf cutters. They are able to cut one hundred boxes of turf in four days. Patrick Berry and Bernard Hyland, Colehill Tullamore are great walkers. When Bernard Hyland is going to town in a hurry he would not wait to yoke the horse under the car.
  2. Turf cutters
    William Farrell is able to cut a perch of turf in a day. Michael Kilroe is able to a perch and a little more in a day. James Lee is able to cut a perch of turf in a day.
    Jumpers.
    Michael Mc Elroy jumped over a seven