Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tullamore, Offaly was accustomed to borrow a stone roller from a man about quarter of a mile away. He used to carry it on his shoulder. The roller was four cwts.
    Michael Kilroe Kilmurry, Wood-of-O, Tullamore was able to cut a perch of turf in a day. Hugh Dunne Rahugh, Kilbeggan Co. Westmeath used carry sixty stone weight of potatoes up ten steps into a loft. Jim Flanagan Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath used put two half hundred weight up over his head one in each hand. Paddy Geoghegan Durrow is able to throw a half hundred weight twenty two feet.
  2. My uncle Joseph Gorman Derrygrogan Big, Ballycommon, Daingean Offaly went to Carlow to purchase a horse and he stayed in Carlow that night. Next morning at five o' clock, he left for home. He stopped in Portarlington at O' Connors for dinner. He arrived home at seven o' clock that night. He walked to Carlow on three occasions.