School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick Roddy came down the Bracklin road. My father came after him, and Patrick Roddy began to run, and my father began to run after him.
    When he came to Wren's gate where he was working he jumped up on it and he fell down on his face on the ground the other side. He said "Oh Lord! save me from the devil". Then he got up and ran home.
    On the next day Patrick Roddy met my father on the road and he began to tell him about the ghost that followed him down the road. He said he was near breaking his neck jumping across Wren's gate. My father pretended to wonder at it, but he did not tell him that it was he who was the supposed ghost.
    Collected by Celia Dalton (11) from her father Thomas Dalton (50) Farmer, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, W'meath. 29-11-'37
    Celia Dalton
    Bracklin Little, Co. Offaly