School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. There is a funny story to be told about two men by the name of John Walsh and Patrick Wyer. there is a hill on Mr. Walsh's land and on the top of this hill there is a small round hill called "the mount" Mr. Wyer was a very nervous man and Mr. Walsh got a pot and put the black cat into the box. He made a hole and covered it up again. He told Mr. Wyer that there was a hidden treasure supposed to be on the top of the Mount, he came and asked Mr. Wyer would he come and look for it with him. They both went and looked for the hidden treasure, and when they cam on the box the black cat jumped out. Mr. Wyer ran away very much frightened.
    Kate Coyne
    12
    Derrygrogan Big, Co. Offaly
    Joseph Gorman
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    73
  2. Once upon a time my grandfather and my uncle got a spread of a mill. They went up to Kilmurray cross with the spread over their heads so as to frighten the men that would be passing by. It was a very fine day and also very calm, when suddenly a breeze of wind came and took the spread and never saw it after. They came home very much frighten.