School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. There is a fort in Mr. O'Brien's field at Tinnycross, Tullamore and it is thought that there is money hidden in that spot. It was hidden by the English in olden times. A man by the name of John O'Shea went to dig for it. He dug till he came to an iron door and he heard noise inside. He got afraid and ceased his investigation.
    At this fort, fairy pipes are heard. The clattering of delph, as the fairies prepare for a feast, has been heard by many people.
    Mr Patrick Kennarney
    50
    Farmer
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly
  2. The treasure is supposed to be hidden in the bog of Allen. The Irish put it there themselves to save it from been taken by the English. This