School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in Odlum's field Rathdrum, Ballycommon, Daingean Offally. It is most known for certain in which two fields it is, but in one of them there is a well and the treasure is supposed to be hidden under the well. It is supposed that the Dames hid it there so that the Irish would not find it. No attempts have been made to find it because of the well. A big stone flag about four square yards is beside the well.
    The treasure consists of money. The value is not known but there is supposed to be a good deal. A hare is always seen around the place. Dogs have fought with it and people used guns to try to kill the hare but it is impossible to do so. People would often think they had it killed but when they would go near it to pick it up it would leap up and run away.
    Mr Thomas Egan
    Ballycommon, Co. Offaly