School: Cloneygowan

Clonygowan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Fearghail

1. Saint John's Wells
    There are two blessed wells situated about half a mile from the village of Cloneygowan. They are called St. John's wells and large numbers of people visit them every year on the 24th of June which is known as St. John's day. People suffering from various sores visit them. Some with sore eyes, some with sore legs and so on. They drink out of one well and wash out of the other.
    About one hundred years ago there lived a man named Joe Bleary who owned the lands on which the wells were situated. He did not like to see the people trespassing on his land so he made up his mind to close the wells. One day he did so, and that night he went to bed feeling very happy, but when he awoke the next morning he found his parlour flooded with water.
    He had to re-open the wells and when he did so, the water went back to the well.
    Maggie Boland