School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. 3/5/38 Bernadette Mallon
    What delightful ideas come in to our minds when we see the farmyard and all the different classes of animals. The farmyard is the centre of active life, what a lot of busy scenes take place there. The farmer's wife or daughter are to be seen feeding all the animals of the farmyard especially the fowl but our lesson today is connected with the work of the men folk.
    There are different classes of animals for work. The horse is used for transport and for haulage of heavy loads. The pony is used for taking loads to market on market day also to bring to town with loads to the station or when a person is coming down by rail any person can bring in the pony and trap to take them home. Next is the donkey which is used for lighter work, also to go places where it is difficult for a horse or pony to travel. Usually it is the poorer classes who make most use of the donkey.
    After that comes the animals which give us food, drink and clothing. The cow which
    Bernadette Mallon