School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    3rd February 1938
    Mairin Ni Carthaigh
    Nowadays the people do not have the customs which they used long ago especially in this country. That time the people would not get married in Lent. Now it is not that way. They get married all during the year.
    It is the custom in Ireland when Catholics are going to marry to acquaint your Parish priest and to make arrangements to publish the banns for three Sundays after each other. The wedding is then arranged and the man asks one of his brothers or a chum of his for best man and the lady makes her arrangements for her wedding and asks one of her sisters for a bridesmaid. Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day to get married and the month of May is supposed to be unlucky. It is very seldom Catholics get married during the seven weeks
    Mairín Ní Cárthaigh