School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folk - Lore
    Local Cures
    26th January 1938 Eilis Behan
    Long ago people did not know anything about chemists shops or bottles from the doctors. The old people believed in their own cures. That time people had pains, and aches, just the same as we have now, the old people were able to cure them.
    People used to get cured from the animals. Thrush is a white coating that comes on a child's tongue and is supposed to be cured by the food left by the ferret. Honey is able to cure it also. To creep under an animal's legs is a cure for a sore leg.
    There is a holy well on Croghan hill, and there is a Pattern held there on St. Patrick's day, and anyone that has sore eyes, if they are there during the time the rosary is going on and bathe their eyes in the blessed water they get cured. Some people say that if you got a piece of sand that was blessed on a priest's grave and rub it on a sore place and it is able to cure it.
    Eilís Behan