School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. Weather - Lore
    Joan Mallon
    Evening red and morning grey will help the traveller on his way. But evening gray and morning red will bring rain on his head. When the moon is on her back so that you could hang your hat on the points it is a sign of rain. Also when there is a misty circle around the moon. When the stars are twinkling very brightly it is an indication of wet weather. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning but a rainbow at night is the sailor's delight. When the clouds roll about in the sky a storm is about to come.
    Cats and dogs are also weather guides. When rain is threatened the cat scratches trees with her claws also when she washes behind her ear and sits with her back to the fire or puts her head on the ground.
    A curlew crying is a sure sign of rain. Also the loud cry of peacocks and the quacking of ducks. Swallows flying low is a sign of rain but if they fly up high we can expect fine
    Joan Mallon