School: Walshisland

Walshisland, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. "The History of Walsh Island" Joan Mallon
    Walsh Island is said to have got its name from a man named Walsh, who owned it long ago. The man's house was supposed to be where Mr. Hunter lives now. There are not many interesting items about the past history of Walsh Island.
    Walshisland is surrounded by a vast bog named the bog of Allen. There are a lot of townslands in it.
    Scrub is the name of the townsland in which I live. The word Scrub means a shrubbery. It derives its name from all the shrubs which grow around it.
    Adjoining Scrub is the townsland of Ballyhassan. There is a field there called "The Relic" meaning graveyard. It was formerly a burial place for unbaptised children. Adjoining this graveyard is a long stone wall called the Range wall. It is built of peculiar field stones which are perfectly round. At one end of this wall there was an old schoolhouse long ago. A schoolmaster by the name of Kennefick taught there. One morning when the scholars entered the school they saw the master
    Joan Mallon