School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. (continued from previous page)
    surrender, Burke became the owner of Tinakill. Later, however, the estate was sold to a man named Warburton who had been a drummer in Cromwell's army,and founder of the Warburton family. He was known by the nick name of "Silly Dick". The Warburtons were never popular and were very hard on their tenants in Garryhinch. The landlord of the Warburtons was fired at one day by some of his unfortunate tenantry and lost an eye. The castle is in ruins now but some of the walls are standing, and there is a winding stairway leading to the top from which a splendid view of Leix can be had. Half-way up the stairs there is an alcove called
    Tinnakill, Co. Laois
    Máire Ní Chaoimh