School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly

Told to him by Patrick Hickey,
    Dunville,
    Rhode,
    Offaly.
    The following story relates to one of the Fenian warriors named Cu Chulainn. The people of this district challenged him for a game of hurley. The playing field of that time was in the property of Mr O'Toole Rathmoyle. When Cu Chulainn saw the ball they were going to hurl he laughed them to scorn. He was about to turn home when he saw a rock in a nearby field, he went towards it and hit it with his hurley. The natives nearly fainted when they saw the distance he drove above the rock. He came towards them hurling the rock before him. They were too, so amazed at the sight of Cu Chulainn hurling the rock that they were unable to speak. They stood as if rooted to the ground at the skillful way in which he handled the rock. Why do you stand like so, roared Cu Chulainn speaking to the amazed crowd of people. This roar terrified them more than ever. Cu Chulainn let out a yell of rage and said that he had been wasting his time in coming to hurl such a team. Even though the team was composed of fifteen of the best men of the district, Cu Chulainn left the field in a state of fury and left the dazed men behind him.
    Gerard Hickey
    Patrick Hickey