School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

The following story relates to one of the Fianna, Fionn Mac Cumhail.

The following story relates to one of the Fianna, Fionn Mac Cumhail. One day as Fionn was out hunting he saw what appeared to him golden windows a far off on the side of the hill.
    He left the other hunters and went in the direction of the golden windows. The hill which I am speaking about is believed to be that of Clonin Hill situated in the land of Mr Smith Coolcor about a half mile from our house. When Fionn Mac Cum-hail reached the hill the golden windows which he expected to find were not there but in their stead were two rocks known as the "Sugar Stone" Fionn was delighted to find this stone for he had never seen one with so many colours in it before. Fionn said that however precious it was he would not bring it on horse-back. He placed it on the top of the hill with the intention of giving it a kick that would send it to Tara. When he was about to kick the rock he slipped so that the rock was unable to cross Croghan Hill. The rock struck the hill and fell back into, part of it moulded away and the other portion is still to be seen a field not far from the
    Thomas Quinn
    Mick Galvin