School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly

One day a man went into a public house and asked for a glass of whiskey.

Written by Philomena Murphy. Told to her
    by Mrs Murphy
    Tubberdaly.
    One day a man went into a public house and asked for a glass of whiskey. The shopkeeper asked him which would he have the twelve-year old or the twenty one year old. The man said the twenty-one year old as he thought it would be the biggest. and when he got it he said "its very small for its age.
    I have my way and you have your way and every way does like the woman washing the churn. A man went into a house one time and the woman of the house was washing the churn. The man said that is not the way my wife washes the churn, well said the woman "I have my way, and you have your way and every way does
    Philomena Murphy
    Mrs Murphy