School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly

Written by Kathleen OToole
    Told to her by John OToole
    Rhode
    Offaly
    The district in which I live is called Rhode. It is situated in the north-east of Offaly. The district is divided into ten or twelve town lands: Tubberdaly, Rathcobican, Cooloor, Rathmoyle, Dunville, Clonnin, Coolville, Fahy, Sragh, and many others. The Barony is called Warrenstown. One time, it is, believed a man named Warren lived in their Barony, and it was from him the Barony got its name.
    There are some old people living in the district who are over seventy years of age. All of them tell stories in about olden times in English (Irish) but none of them tell Irish stories. They said that they never knew any Irish, as there were no Irish Teachers when they went to school.
    All over the districts there are big houses and small houses, she of these houses were either burned down or fallen down because they were only made from mud. Beside my house there are the ruins of an old R.I.C. Barracks, which was burned down during the troublesome times in this district. One day the policemen got a warning to leave the
    Kathleen O' Toole
    John O' Toole