School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (no title)

This is a story told to me by my uncle, who says that on a moon-light night fairies were to be seen sitting around the entrance of the fort in Tubber-daly.

This is a story told to me by my uncle, who says that on a moon-light night fairies were to be seen sitting around the entrance of the fort in Tubberdaly. It was an underground fort, so one day the owner of the farm on which the fort was situated decided to go down and explore its interior. He was afraid to go alone so he took one of his workmen with him. There was a stairs leading down into it and when they were nearly on the last step, they could see a long dark passage before them, like the halls of a large palace. The owner of the land saw a big black cat coming towards them, and as it came nearer, it seemed to grow bigger, so they came up again, and in a few more weeks the man had it closed up. This man's haouse was afterwards burned down and he had to leave the country.
    Kathleen O' Toole
    John O' Toole